Privacy Policy

GSS Ltd Website privacy policy

Who we are:

We are The Glasgow School of Shiatsu Ltd.

Our website address is: https://www.glasgowshiatsu.co.uk.

Your personal information

This privacy policy explains how and why we collect, use and protect any personal information you provide when you use this website, to ensure that you remain in control.

Our commitment to you

We have a legal obligation under the current Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Protection Regulation (GDPR). We have an obligation to protect any personal information you share with us and will never pass personal data on to a third party without consultation and permission.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
* name
* contact information including postal and email address, preferred phone contact.
* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
* information relating to applications

Why we collect it

We use the data you have given us to provide you with information on courses, classes and events at the Glasgow School of Shiatsu. Where you have registered for a course, we will use your data to keep in touch with and support you for the purposes of that course.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Payments

We do not currently offer online payment facilities. Please contact us by email or phone to arrange any course payments.

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies to analyse your data.

Embedded content from and links to other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) or links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You can ask us to remove your personal data from our records and stop using it. If you wish to obtain a record of the personal information which we hold about you please contact us.

Changes

Glasgow School of Shiatsu may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th May 2020.

Share this Page